Agenda

You can click on the boxes below to view more info about a session. The program contains several rooms and you can scroll to view more.
A2
Aula Magna
B3
B4
B5
C6
C307
C389
C397
D8
E10
E306
E397
F0 (KTH)
F11
Fantum (KTH)
Poster 1
Poster 2
Poster 3
Poster 4
Kägelbanan, Södra teatern
Tekniska Museet and Etnografiska museet
Various locations
Södra Huset, House A
Stockholm City Hall and Teaterbaren
08:00
 
 
 
09:00
 
 
 
10:00
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 
13:00
 
 
 
14:00
 
 
 
15:00
 
 
 
16:00
 
 
 
Multimodal Paralinguistics
11:00 - 13:00
Paula Lopez-Otero, Elizabeth Shriberg
Pathological Speech and Language
14:30 - 16:30
Heidi Christensen, Rafa Orozco
Robust Speaker Recognition
13:30 - 15:30
John Hansen, Tomi Kinnunen
Speaker Diarization
10:00 - 12:00
Eduardo Lleida, Kai Yu
Models of Speech Production
10:00 - 12:00
Marcin Wlodarczak, Daryush Mehta
Models of Speech Perception
13:30 - 15:30
Chris Davis, Frank Zimmerer
Speaker Recognition Evaluation
16:00 - 18:00
Kong Aik Lee, Rahim Saeidi
Noise Robust Speech Recognition
13:30 - 15:30
Yifan Gong, Izhak Shafran
Special Session: Digital Revolution for Under-resourced Languages 1
10:00 - 12:00
Alexey Karpov, Kristiina Jokinen
Special Session: Digital Revolution for Under-resourced Languages 3
16:00 - 18:00
Joseph Mariani, Sakriani Sakti
ISCA Medal 2017 Ceremony
Aula Magna
09:45 - 10:15
Haizhou Li, Fumitada Itakura
Conversational Telephone Speech Recognition
11:00 - 13:00
Penny Karanasou, Ralf Schlüter
Neural Networks for Language Modeling
14:30 - 16:30
Tanel Alumäe, Xunying Liu
Keynote 3: Björn Lindblom, Re-inventing speech – the biological way
Aula Magna
08:30 - 09:30
Olov Engwall, Björn Lindblom
Neural Network Acoustic Models for ASR 3
13:30 - 15:30
Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Rohit Prabhavalkar
Discriminative Training for ASR
10:00 - 12:00
Hagen Soltau, William Hartmann
Keynote 1: James Allen, Dialogue as Collaborative Problem Solving
Aula Magna
08:30 - 09:30
Joakim Gustafson, James Allen
Neural Network Acoustic Models for ASR 1
10:00 - 12:00
Mathew Magimai-Doss, Jan ?ernocký
WaveNet and Novel Paradigms
13:30 - 15:30
Peter Cahill, Rob Clark
Neural Network Acoustic Models for ASR 2
16:00 - 18:00
Mark Gales, Tara Sainath
Keynote 2: Catherine Pelachaud, Conversing with social agents that smile and laugh
Aula Magna
08:30 - 09:30
Björn Granström, Catherine Pelachaud
Speech Production and Physiology
10:00 - 12:00
Felicitas Kleber, Elizabeth Godoy
Cognition and Brain Studies
13:30 - 15:30
Odette Scharenborg, Isabel Trancoso
Speaker Database and Anti-spoofing
16:00 - 18:00
Nicholas Evans, Karthika Vijayan
Opening session
Aula Magna
09:00 - 09:45
ISCA General Assembly and Refreshments
Aula Magna
16:30 - 18:00
Closing session
Aula Magna
16:00 - 17:00
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
Swedish Kulning (SweKul). What's so Special About Kulning - The Singing Technique in Traditional Swedish Cattle Calls?
14:30 - 16:30
Speaker Comparison for Forensic and Investigative Applications 3
13:30 - 15:30
Speaker Recognition for the Next Decade
13:30 - 15:30
Students Meet Experts
16:00 - 18:00
Dereverberation, Echo Cancellation and Speech
11:00 - 13:00
Stephen Zahorian , Bernd T. Meyer
Speech Analysis and Representation 1
14:30 - 16:30
Hema Murthy, Jon Barker
TUTORIAL: Statistical Parametric Speech Processing: Solving Problems with the Model-based Approach
09:00 - 12:30
TUTORIAL: Deep Learning for Text-to-Speech Synthesis, using the Merlin toolkit
13:30 - 17:00
Multimodal Resources and Annotation
13:30 - 15:30
Stephanie Strassel, Febe De Wet
Spoken Term Detection
10:00 - 12:00
Sanjeev Khudanpur, Murat Saraclar
Speaker Recognition
10:00 - 12:00
Jean-Francois Bonastre, Kornel Laskowski
Source Separation and Auditory Scene Analysis
13:30 - 15:30
Mahadeva Prasanna, Géza Németh
Glottal Source Modeling
16:00 - 18:00
João Cabral, Thomas Drugman
Speech and Harmonic Analysis
10:00 - 12:00
Abeer Alwan, Franz Pernkopf
Topic Spotting, Entity Extraction and Semantic Analysis
13:30 - 15:30
Ville Hautamaki, Lin-shan Lee
Speech Translation
16:00 - 18:00
Nicholas Ruiz, Roland Kuhn
TUTORIAL: Real-world Ambulatory Monitoring of Vocal Behavior
09:00 - 12:30
TUTORIAL: Computational Modeling of Language Acquisition
13:30 - 17:00
Acoustic and Articulatory Phonetics
11:00 - 13:00
Marzena Zygis, Štefan Be?uš
Perception of Dialects and L2
14:30 - 16:30
Marija Tabain, Felicitas Kleber
TUTORIAL: Deep Learning for Dialogue Systems
09:00 - 12:30
TUTORIAL: Latest Advances in Computational Speech and Audio Analysis: Big Data, Deep Learning, and Whatnots
13:30 - 17:00
Noise Reduction
10:00 - 12:00
Yan Huang, Tim Fingscheidt
Phonation and Voice Quality
10:00 - 12:00
Peter Birkholz, Kikuo Maekawa
Prosody: Tone and Intonation
13:30 - 15:30
Mariapaola D'Imperio, Oliver Niebuhr
Prosody: Rhythm, Stress, Quantity and Phrasing
16:00 - 18:00
Plinio Barbosa, Pärtel Lippus
Dialog and Prosody
10:00 - 12:00
Julia Hirschberg, Rolf Carlson
Dialog Systems
13:30 - 15:30
Gabriel Skantze, Timo Baumann
Multi-channel Speech Enhancement
16:00 - 18:00
Hynek Boril, Reinhold Haeb-Umbach
TUTORIAL: Creating Speech Databases of Less-Resourced Languages: A CLARIN Hands-On Tutorial
09:00 - 12:30
TUTORIAL: Modeling Situated Multi-modal Interaction with the Furhat Robot Head
13:30 - 17:00
TUTORIAL: Insights from Qualitative Research: An Introduction to the Phonetics of Talk-In-Interaction
09:00 - 12:30
Special Session: Interspeech 2017 Automatic Speaker Verification Spoofing and Countermeasures Challenge 1
11:00 - 13:00
Tomi Kinnunen, Junichi Yamagishi
Special Session: Interspeech 2017 Automatic Speaker Verification Spoofing and Countermeasures Challenge 2
14:30 - 16:30
Nicholas Evans, Kong Aik Lee
Forensic Phonetics and Sociophonetic Varieties
13:30 - 15:30
Agustin Gravano, Melanie Weirich
Speech Recognition: Multimodal Systems
10:00 - 12:00
Patrick Wambacq, Florian Metze
Speech Synthesis Prosody
10:00 - 12:00
Mirjam Wester, Prasanta Ghosh
Emotion Modeling
13:30 - 15:30
Koichi Shinoda, Anton Batliner
Speech Recognition for Langauge Learning
16:00 - 18:00
Tatsuya Kawahara, Martin Russell
Social Signals, Styles, and Interaction
10:00 - 12:00
Khiet Truong, Nigel Ward
Lexical and Pronunciation Modeling
13:30 - 15:30
Izhak Shafran, Helen Meng
Speech Recognition: Applications in Medical Practice
16:00 - 18:00
Phil Green, Torbjørn Svendsen
Multimodal and Articulatory Synthesis
11:00 - 13:00
Ingmar Steiner, Korin Richmond
Far-field Speech Recognition
14:30 - 16:30
Thomas Hain, Zheng-Hua Tan
Special Session: Interspeech 2017 Computational Paralinguistics ChallengE (ComParE) 2
13:30 - 15:30
Björn Schuller, Anton Batliner
Special Session: Interspeech 2017 Computational Paralinguistics ChallengE (ComParE) 1
10:00 - 12:00
Björn Schuller, Anton Batliner
Emotion Recognition
10:00 - 12:00
Elmar Nöth, Shrikanth Narayanan
Voice Conversion 1
13:30 - 15:30
Hema Murthy, S R M Prasanna
Stance, Credibility, and Deception
16:00 - 18:00
Julien Epps, Carlos Busso
Acoustic Model Adaptation
10:00 - 12:00
Catherine Breslin, George Saon
Language Recognition
13:30 - 15:30
Yao Qian, Vidhyasaharan Sethu
Language models for ASR
16:00 - 18:00
Yannick Estève, Dilek Hakkani-Tür
Show & Tell 1
11:00 - 13:00
Show & Tell 1
14:30 - 16:30
Show & Tell 7
13:30 - 15:30
Show & Tell 7
10:00 - 12:00
Show & Tell 3
10:00 - 12:00
Show & Tell 3
13:30 - 15:30
Show & Tell 5
10:00 - 12:00
Show & Tell 5
13:30 - 15:30
Show & Tell 2
11:00 - 13:00
Show & Tell 2
14:30 - 16:30
Show & Tell 4
10:00 - 12:00
Show & Tell 4
13:30 - 15:30
Show & Tell 6
10:00 - 12:00
Show & Tell 6
13:30 - 15:30
3rd Doctoral Consortium
10:00 - 17:00
Special Session: Speech Technology for Code-Switching in Multilingual Communities
11:00 - 13:00
Kalika Bali, Alan W Black
Speech and Audio Segmentation and Classification 1
13:30 - 15:30
Mahadeva Prasanna, Tomoki Toda
Special Session: State of the Art in Physics-based Voice Simulation
10:00 - 12:00
Sten Ternström, Oriol Guasch
Special Session: Speech and Human-Robot Interaction
10:00 - 12:00
Gérard Bailly, Gabriel Skantze
Special Session: Incremental Processing and Responsive Behaviour
13:30 - 15:30
Timo Baumann, Ingmar Steiner
Special Session: Acoustic Manifestations of Social Characteristics
16:00 - 18:00
Stefanie Jannedy, Melanie Weirich
Special Session: Data Collection, Transcription and Annotation Issues in Child Language Acquisition
10:00 - 12:00
Elika Bergelson, Sho Tsuji
Special Session: Computational Models in Child Language Acquisition
13:30 - 15:30
Alejandrina Cristia, Kristina Nilsson Björkenstam
Special Session: Voice Attractiveness
16:00 - 18:00
Special Session: Speech Technology for Code-Switching in Multilingual Communities
14:30 - 16:30
Alan W Black, Kalika Bali
The Second Workshop for Young Female Researchers in Speech Science & Technology (YFRSW)
10:00 - 17:00
Speech Analysis and Representation 2
11:00 - 13:00
Sekhar Seelamantula
Speech Perception
14:30 - 16:30
Louis ten Bosch
Noise Robust and Far-field ASR
10:00 - 12:00
Volker Leutnant 
Short Utterances Speaker Recognition
10:00 - 12:00
Anthony Larcher
Acoustic Models for ASR 1
13:30 - 15:30
Michiel Bacchiani
L1 and L2 Acquisition
16:00 - 18:00
Aoju Chen
Speech Recognition: Technologies for New Applicaitions and Paradigms
10:00 - 12:00
Kris Demuynck
Prosody
16:00 - 18:00
Stefanie Jannedy
Special Session: Digital Revolution for Under-resourced Languages 2
13:30 - 15:30
Shyam Agrawal, Oddur Kjartansson
Speech and Audio Segmentation and Classification 2
11:00 - 13:00
Hugo van Hamme
Speech Production and Perception
14:30 - 16:30
Wentao Gu
Speaker Characterization and Recognition
10:00 - 12:00
Michael Wagner
Acoustic Models for ASR 2
13:30 - 15:30
Karen Livescu
Voice, Speech and Hearing Disorders
16:00 - 18:00
Timothy Bunnell
Speaker and Language Recognition Applications
10:00 - 12:00
Mitchell McLaren
Articulatory and Acoustic Phonetics
13:30 - 15:30
Mattias Heldner
Speaker States and Traits
16:00 - 18:00
Emily Provost
Multi-lingual Models and Adaptation for ASR
14:30 - 16:30
Khe Chai Sim
Styles, Varieties, Forensics and Tools
10:00 - 12:00
Kiyoko Yoneyama
Dialog Modeling
13:30 - 15:30
Kristiina Jokinen
Source Separation and Voice Activity Detection
16:00 - 18:00
Tom Bäckström
Spoken Document Processing
10:00 - 12:00
Tanja Schultz
Music and Audio Processing
13:30 - 15:30
Unto Laine, Rohit Sinha
Language Understanding and Generation
16:00 - 18:00
Jose David Lopes, Heriberto Cuayahuitl
Search, Computational Strategies and Language Modeling
11:00 - 13:00
György Szaszák
Prosody and Text Processing
14:30 - 16:30
Zofia Malisz
Speech Synthesis: Data, Evaluation, and Novel Paradigms
10:00 - 12:00
Sébastien Le Maguer
Speech-enhancement
16:00 - 18:00
Timo Gerkmann
Speech Intelligibility
10:00 - 12:00
Prasanta Ghosh
Disorders Related to Speech and Language
13:30 - 15:30
Jan Rusz
Voice Conversion 2
16:00 - 18:00
Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula
Student Reception
Kägelbanan, Södra teatern
19:00 - 24:30
Banquet
Tekniska Museet and Etnografiska museet
19:00 - 23:00
Open Doors Event
13:00 - 15:30
Lunch
Various locations
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Various locations
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Various locations
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Various locations
13:00 - 14:30
Refreshments
Various locations
10:15 - 11:00
Refreshments
Various locations
09:30 - 10:00
Refreshments
Various locations
15:30 - 16:00
Refreshments
Various locations
15:30 - 16:00
Refreshments
Various locations
15:30 - 16:00
Refreshments
Various locations
09:30 - 10:00
Refreshments
Various locations
09:30 - 10:00
Registration
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
07:45 - 17:00
Registration
07:45 - 17:00
Registration
07:45 - 17:00
Welcome Reception
Stockholm City Hall and Teaterbaren
19:00 - 20:30